3rd Annual AGA Convention & All Breeds Production Sale

Held on September 27 & 28, 2014

at the Camrose Regional Exhibition

Camrose, AB  

**Note**

This is approved for CE credits from the ABVMA         

Check out our Library for Convention Speaker Handouts 

**Note this is a members only page**

 Tentative Schedule

Friday, September 26

3:00                             AGA Board of Directors meeting

4:00 - 8:00 p.m.            Production Sale barn area open to bring in animals

5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.    Convention & Sale registration

7:00 p.m.- 10:00 p.m.   AGA BBQ & social

 

Saturday, September 27

8:00 a.m.- 9:00 a.m.                Convention & Sale registration

9:00 a.m.- 9:10 a.m.               Welcome & Introductions

9:10 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.               The importance of Biosecurity on your farm, how to access GF2 programs                                                                                                                          - Nora Abercrombie, Strategic & Project Management Advisor, ARD


9:30 a.m. - 9:45a.m.                Premise Identification - What is it? Why is it important to you?                                                                                                                                             - Brett Oliver Lyons, Date & research Analyst, ARD


9:45 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.             Farm Pests -What are they? Where are they? How do you get rid of them - Key part of a good Biosecurity plan for your farm.                                                 - Grant Peeling, Saskatchewan Provincial PCO Supervisor.


10:25 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.          Coffee break    

 10:50 a.m. -11: 00 a.m.     Traceability for Goats in Alberta - Introduction to AGA's newest project                                                                                                                                    - Laurie Fries, Chair, Alberta Goat Breeders

11:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.       Biotrack - introduction to the computer program that will not only provide the industry with a sound base on which to build a                                                  Traceability system, but also bring key herd management benefits to producers on the their own farm!     
                                                 
- Terry McNeely, Ruminant Lead, Biotrack                                                        

11:30 a.m. - 12:00p.m.           Breakout Sessions 1.  Fecal Samples -  How to do your own & what you are looking at -  Instructor TBA                                                                                                            2.  Media workshop - utilizing social networking for your farm - FarmOn, Bashaw, AB - Instructor TBA
12:00 p.m.- 1:00 p.m.             Lunch

1:00 p.m. - 2:00p.m.                50 Shades of Beige: Selling Goat Products to All Culture                                                                                                                                                     - Tina Varughese, President- tWorks, Calgary, AB   **Click name for more info**

2:00 p.m. - 2:20 p.m.               Coffee Break 

2:20 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.               AGBA -- AGM - 2014 & Moving forward 

3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.              Coffee Break - viewing animals

4:00 p.m.- 5:30 p.m.               Your goat health management 'Tool Box' -Practical Veterinary medicine
                                                 - Dr. Lynn Tate, OCFlock Management, Bowden, AB,   **Click name for more info**

5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.             So what do you think and What do you know?  - Interactive session - 

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.              Cocktails/viewing animals

 7:00p.m. - 8:00p.m.              Banquet

 8:00 p.m.-                            Social/Silent Auction
 

Sunday, September  28

9:00 a.m. - 9:20a.m.               Basic care - Hoof trimming demo, injection sites - visual demonstration - only, max. of 30 people

                                              -  Presented by Shane Williams,W3GoatDynastyHoofTrimming,\ Dawn Sutton, AHT, Sherwood Park, AB

9:20 a.m.- 9:40 a.m.               Dairy goat milking demo 

                                                -  Presented by Robyn Anderson, AHT, Rimbey AB                                                  

9:40 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.             Angora fibre shearing and spinning demo 

                                                - Shearing presenter Stefan Achkewic

                                                - Spinning demo- Laura Lee Henderson, Spruce View, AB                                               

10:10 a.m.- 10:45 a.m.   Break /Last viewing of animals prior to sale

10:45 a.m.- 11:00 a.m.   Break - all Draws / Silent auction winners announced

 

11:00 a.m. -                    START OF PRODUCTION SALE


                                        

  AGBA Junior Convention - Open to ages 9 to 17

Instructor Lori Latreille, Tawatinaw, AB


Saturday, Sept. 27    

9:10- 10:40- Session 1- Let's Talk Money

2:20-3:30- Session 2 - Just Kidding Around

6:00- 7:00- Session 3 - Who's the Best?


Sunday, Sept. 28

10:00- 11:00- Final Project


** Note**  For youth to be eligible to purchase animals in the Kids For Kids sale they must obtain their certificate of completion of the youth convention.

Where to Stay

Best Western Plus

3201 48 Ave Camrose

780-679-2376

124.00 includes free hot buffet in morning

 

Campground

Beside Ex Grounds

42.00 Full service including wi fi

 

Norseman Inn

6505 48 Ave Camrose

110.00 per night